Visa Requirements

Foreigners entering India on a Student Visa which is valid for more than 180 days, are required to register with the Foreigners Registration Officer under whose jurisdiction they propose to stay. This should be done within 14 days of arrival in India, irrespective of their actual period of stay.

Foreigners visiting India on any other category of long term VISA which is valid for more than 180 days are not required to register themselves if their actual stay does not exceed 180 days on each visit. If such a foreigner intends to stay in India for more than 180 days during a particular visit, he/ she should get registered within 180 days of arrival in India.

Pakistan nationals are required to register within 24 hours of their arrival in India. Afghanistan nationals are required to register within 7 days of their arrival in India.

There is no fee charged for registration. However, US $ 30 (Rupees equivalent amounting to Rs. 1395/-) is charged for over-stay and/ or late registration, if overstay is condoned by the competent authority.

Registration facilities are not provided at the airport. Registration is done in the offices of FROs/ CHIO or the Superintendents of Police/ districts.