Students Achievements

Co-Curricular Activities

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

S.NoName Of The StudentYear/SemEventplaceAward
1.Tejash ChowhanIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
2V.Jyothhsna ReddyIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
3V.SankeerthaIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
4Syed Awais AhmedIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
5T. AnuragIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
6A.PrudhviIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
7B.Shreya ReddyIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
8A.Lokesh KumarIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
9A.Krishna ReddyIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
10B.Jhansi RaniIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
11A.Sai RameshIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
12Aditya.MIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
13Atul Vasista .VIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
14SeetaiahIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
15ShashankIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
16MaheshIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
17Krishna reddyIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
18SeetaiahIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
19ShashankIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
20MaheshIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
21Krishna reddyIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
22M.Nithin GoudIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position
24M.Nithin GoudIII-IINational level IOT
championship
IIT RoorkeeMerit position

Participations 2016-17

SL.NoName of the StudentEVENTEvent Name / Organized byDate
1Sai rameshRobo feast-2017IIT Roorkee17-18 feb 2017
2Atul vasista vRobo feast-2017IIT Roorkee17-18 feb 2017
3V jyothsna reddyCASHTECH2017Vignan bharathi inst of tech.17-18 feb 2017
4T susma swarajCASHTECH2017Vignan bharathi inst of tech.17-18 feb 2017
5Satish singhWAC 2016IIT HYDERABAD24-25 SEPT 2016
6Ch divyaIEEE COM SOCIEEE HYD Section17 sept 2016
7Satish singhIEEE COM SOCIEEE HYD Section17 sept 2016
8Satish singhTECH DAYSSWECHA CENTER FOR GOOD GOVERNANCE HYD25 AUG 2016

Academic Year 2015-16

S.NoName Of The StudentYear/SemEventplaceAward
1.L karthikII-ITech fest- paper presentationCBIT1st Prize
2P roshanII-ITech fest- project presentationVNR VJIT1st Prize
3Kushi meherwanII-ITech fest- paper presentationCMR3rd prize
4A.HarshithaII-IPower point presentationJBIT3rd prize
5D.PrabhushreeII-ISnookersMGIT1st prize
6A.Meghana ReddyII-IPower point presentationMGIT2nd prize
7B.Sreeja ReddyII-IPower point presentationVNTR VJIT2nd prize

Participations 2015-16

SL.NoName of the StudentEVENTEvent Name / Organized byDate
1.Shahid siddiqueeVocational training507 army base WKSP (EME)23 MAY-11 JUNE 2016
2.suraj dattaVocational training507 army base WKSP (EME)23 MAY-11 JUNE 2016
3MaheshTech FestVBIT5th & 6th April 2016
4Krishna reddyTech FestVBIT5th & 6th April 2016
5SeetaiahTech Fest 2013VBIT5th & 6th April 2016
6ShashankEUPNORIA FESTVasavi College of Engg10 April 2016
7MaheshEye BotsRobogenesis10th – 11th March,2016
8Krishna reddyEye BotsRobogenesis10th – 11th March,2016
9MaheshAcumen-14Vasavi College of Engg15th September, 2015
10Krishna reddyWorkshopTechnophilia7th September, 2015

ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015

NAME OF THE STUDENT

YEAR

EVENT

PLACE

DATE

PRIZE

S.Rohit Reddy

ii

Basketball

St.Mary’s college

Feb2015

1st Prize

A.Harshitha

ii

Power point presentation

KU

Feb 2015

Participation

D.Prabhushree

ii

Snookers

BITS-Hyd

Feb,2015

Participation

E.Prashanth Reddy

ii

Volley Ball

Mvsr

Oct,2014

1st Prize

A.Meghana Reddy

ii

Power point presentation

KU

Feb 2015

Participation

B.Sreeja Reddy

ii

Power point presentation

KU

Feb 2015

Participation

Akhilk

ii

Brand Ambassador For Bookmybook.Com

bookmybook.Com

Dec2014-Jan2015

Participation

G.Sunil Reddy

ii

Volley Ball

CVSR-Hyd

Nov2014

Participation

T.Venkatesh

ii

Texas Instruments

GNITC

Nov 2014

Participation

G.Abhinay Kumar

ii

Texas Instruments

GNITC

Nov 2014

Participation

Janardhan

ii

Texas Instruments

GNITC

Nov 2014

Participation

G.Sunil Reddy

ii

Texas Instruments

GNITC

Nov 2014

Participation

J.Bala Swamyk.Vinay

ii

Texas Instruments

GNITC

Nov 2014

Participation

C.Raghavendra

ii

Vivekotstav (Ppt)

KMIT

Jan,2015

Participation

B.Vishnu

ii

Technical  Fest

Jetking

Sep,2014

Participation

D.Naveen Sai

ii

Ornithopter Workshop

ESCI

Aug,2014

Complimentary

 



The Department heartily congratulates Ms. P. SHRUTI (10831A0492) for awarded with a “GOLD MEDAL” after being selected as a “BEST CADET” for the year 2013 @ NCC camp recently held at Hyderabad.

Ms. SOUMYA PREM KUMAR, V. SRUJAN and K ALOKHA of IV year ECE has won the 3rd prize in the Sweden-India Nobel Memorial Quiz 2013 held at Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology (KMIT), Hyderabad on September 21, 2013.


  • V.Geethik of IIIrd year Sec II presented a paper and won first prize at AVAZYA 2K13national level fest.
  • IIIrd Year ECE girls won basketball tournament.
  • Gangesh of IInd year sec I and Ibrahim of IIIrd year sec II have won second prize in ROBO SOCCER, held at CBIT.
  • M.Upendra of II year sec-III participated in HAPTICS workshop conducted by GITAM UNIVERSITY,HYDERABAD.
  • IVth year students won cricket tournament.

  • Toppers of the Depatment :

  • IV year I sem- V.Sharath Praveen -80.7
  • III year I sem-O.Sukhpreet Singh-76.7
  • II year II sem- A.Hussain -83.4
  • II year I sem- K.Shantilal Gala-78
  • I year – Navanith kaur -87.3

  • Student’s Club :

  • Robotics club has been formed.
  • Under ECE association, a technical quiz has been conducted
  • Accolades received by students in State/National/International Programs


    Name of the Student, Branch, Year Programme Topic Organized by Place Where Held Date/Remarks
    G.LaxmiSarayanya/ S.Manasa, ECE, II year National Level Technical Symposium on FEMTO CELLS FEMTO CELLS Malla Reddy Engg College 27.02.2012 2nd prize
    V.N.Geethik / Sujith II Year ,ECE Work Shop Self Balancing Robotics IIT Bombay 29th. June.2011
    Manhardeep Singh II Year ,ECE Work Shop Nano Technology SRM University Chennai 25th .Aug 2011
    Indeerdeep Singh III Year ECE Work Shop Robotics RVR IET 11th Feb 2012
    Sudhir Reddy III Year ECE Work Shop Algorithm for encryption& Decryption IEEE 14th Sept 2011
    J.Kishan III Year ECE National Level Technical Project Presentation Digital Dice MGIT 18th Feb 2012
    Abhinav III Year ECE National Level Technical Paper Presentation REDTACTON SNIST 24th Sept 2011
    Megha Gupta, K.Sravani III Year ECE National Level Technical Paper Presentation Haptic KU 11th Feb 2012
    K.Sravani III Year ECE National Level Technical Paper Presentation ROBO GRAVITY SNIST 21st Jan2012
    K.Shamili III Year ECE National Level Technical Paper Presentation Wireless Communication Geetanjali Institute of Technology 24th Dec 2012