Students Achievements

2015-16

S.No.

Title Of The Event

Date Of The Event

Venue

Participants

Topic

Remarks

1

A Symposium on Recent Trends and Applications of Mathematics in Engineering & Technology

22 December 2015

GNITC Hyd

B. Kavya

Essay Writing

First prize

2

A Symposium on Recent Trends and Applications of Mathematics in Engineering & Technology

22 December 2015

GNITC Hyd

A. Sowmya

Essay Writing

Second prize

3

Symposium on Recent Trends and Applications of Mathematics in Engineering & Technology

22 December 2015

GNITC Hyd

L. ShivaKumar, Mayank Jain
Mayank Mishra

Quiz

First prize

4

A Symposium on Recent Trends and Applications of Mathematics in Engineering & Technology

22 December 2015

GNITC Hyd

V. Krupakar
V. Shashi Kiran

Power point presentation

First prize

5

A Symposium on Recent Trends and Applications of Mathematics in Engineering & Technology

22 December 2015

GNITC Hyd

A. Tarannum
A. Madhavi

Poster presentation

First prize

6

A Symposium on Recent Trends and Applications of Mathematics in Engineering & Technology

22 December 2015

GNITC Hyd

L. Priyanka
 K . Archana

Poster presentation

Second prize

2014-2015

7

Ganith the Mathematics club of Vignana Bharathi Institute of Technology

27, 28 Feb 2015

Hyd

K. Sri Venkateshwara Rao

Mr. & Ms. Master mind

First prize

8

Ganith the Mathematics club of Vignana Bharathi Institute of Technology

27, 28 Feb 2015

Hyd

T. Aravind

Paper presentation

Second prize

9

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology

22 Dec 2014

GNITC Hyd

R. Pranayika
Bhanu  Priya Reddy 

Mathematical              Art Works and Exhibits

First prize

10

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology

22 Dec 2014

GNITC Hyd

G. Hemanth Varma

Essay Writing

First prize

11

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology

22 Dec 2014

GNITC Hyd

T. V. Kalyan,
T. Aravind 

Power point presentation

First prize

12

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology

22 Dec 2014

GNITC Hyd

P. Josephine
Nikhil Kumar

Poster Presentation

First prize

13

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology

22 Dec 2014

GNITC Hyd

L.Abhinav Reddy, B.Neha, K.Sreevenkateswar Rao

Quiz

First prize

2013-2014

14

CMR Institute of Engineering & Technology

2014

Hyd

P. Pranay

Debate

First prize

15

Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Technology

2014

Hyd

B. Akhil

Cricket

First prize

16

MVSR  Engineering College

2014

Hyd

P. Jagadeeshwar Reddy

Cricket

Second prize

17

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology

23,24 December 2013

Gatkasar  , Hyderabad

S.Nikhil, Rizwan

Ramanugam Musium

Second prize

18

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Sciences

23,24 December 2013

Hyd

.Sai Abhijith ,M.Vaibhav

PPT and Poster Presentation

Second prize

2012-2013

19

A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Sciences

2012

Hyd

M.Sai Abhijith

  Jam session 

First prize

20

Hithams Engineering College

2012

Hyd

B. Ramesh

Football

First prize

21

Tharnaka Football club

2012

Hyd

B. Ramesh

Football

First prize

22

Bharath Institute of Engineering & Technology

2012

Hyd

K. Sai Kishore

Poster Presentation

Second prize

23

Bharath Institute of Engineering & Technology

2012

Hyd

K. Rakesh

Poster Presentation

Second Prize

24

Bharath Institute of Engineering & Technology

2012

Hyd

Amit Kumar

Power point presentation

Second Prize


  • L.Abhinav Reddy, B.Neha, K.Sreevenkateswar Rao, I-B.Tech won the First Prize in Quiz in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology” conducted by GNITC.
  • P. Josephine,M . Nikhil Kumar, I-B.Tech won the First  prize in  Poster Presentation in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology” conducted by GNITC.
  • T.V.Kalyan,T.Aravind  I-B.Tech won the First Pize in PPT in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology” conducted by GNITC.
  • G. Hemanth Varma I-B.Tech won the First Pize in Essay Writing in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology” conducted by GNITC.
  • R.Pranayika , Bhanu  Priya Reddy  I-B.Tech won the First Prize in Mathematical Art Works and Exhibits in  “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Technology” conducted by GNITC.
  • M.Sai Abhijith ,M.Vaibhav ,ME-III, I-B.Tech Won the Second prize for PPT and Poster Presentation in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Sciences” conducted by VBIT,Hyderabad.
  • S.N.Rizwan,S.Nikhil , ECE-VI, I-B.Tech Won the Second prize for Ramanujan Museuem in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Sciences” conducted by VBIT,Hyderabad.
  • M.Sai Abhijith ,ME-III, , I-B.Tech Won the First prize in Jam session in “A Symposium on Applications of Mathematics in Engineering and Sciences” conducted by VBIT,Hyderabad.
  • B. Ramesh, EEE-I, I-B.Tech Won the First prize in Hithams Engineering College in Foot Ball.
  • B. Ramesh, EEE-I, I-B.Tech Won the Prize in Tharnaka Football club.
  • K. Sai Kishore, ECE-IV, I-B.Tech Won Second Prize for Poster Presentation in “Bharath Institute of Engineering & Technology”.
  • K. Rakesh, ECE-IV, I-B.Tech Won Second Prize in Poster Presentation in “Bharath Institute of Engineering & Technology”.
  • Amit Kumar, ECE-IV, I-B.Tech Won Second Prize in PPT Presentation in “Bharath Institute of Engineering & Technology”.
  • P. Jagadeeshwar Reddy, ECE-IV, I-B.Tech Won Second Prize in Cricket Tournament in “MVSR Engineering College”.
  • B. Akhil, ECE-I, I-B.Tech Won First Prize in Cricket tournament in “Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Technology”.
  • P. Pranay, ECE-I, I-B.Tech Won First Prize in Debate in “CMR Institute of Engineering & Technology”.

  • Gurpreet Singh Gurditta, 12WJ1A0374, Mechanical –II participated in NASA (Robotics) team event held only for fellow students of USA, started in the month of July 2012.
  • Mr Rajiv from Aeronautical Engineering participated and won the consolation prize in the “workshop on Rubberband powered ornithopter” in pearl world 1-2” on 19th Feb’2012 at BITS pilani – Hyderbad campus.
  • Mr Krishna Praveen Kumar, Mr Avinash Jha and Mr B Naveen of EEE won the first prize for poster presentation which was conducted on the occasion of “National Mathematical Year on 3rd March’2012 by Dept.of Humanities and Sciences.
  • Mr Abhished Kathuria, Mr Gaurav Baid and Jr Yashwanth Kolati of CSE won the first prize in grand quiz conducted by Dept. of Humanities and Sciences on the occasion of “National Mathematical Year”, on 5th March’2012
  • Ms Akshara (Aeronautical) and Ms Sindhura Kavya(ECE) were participated and won the prizes in “Modern Mahalakshmi” cultural feet conducted by MAA TV and broadcasted on 11th May and 30th May respectively.
  • Ms Sindhu of ECE won the first prize in elocution competition entitled ”Applications of Materials in Science & Technology” conducted by Dept. of Humanities and Sciences on the occasion of “National Science Day “on 28th Feb’2012.